Page 8 of 19 FirstFirst ... 67891018 ... LastLast
Results 211 to 240 of 542

Thread: Techy Stuff Help!

  1. #211
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    9,362
    Quote Originally Posted by lemonjelly View Post
    I've some mp3s on my pc I want to burn onto a disc.
    The usb ports are playing up again. I did uninstall/re-install & that worked, til the other day. Tried again once & for some reason it ain't working.

    I need to move them to another device. Tried emailing them & owing to the limit, outlook/hotmail won't do it, so onedrive it is supposed to be.
    However, onedrive doesn't appear to be willing to upload the files.
    Is there another option?
    Do you mean a hard disc? or a cd? I presume your PC DVD/CD drive is not rewritable no? You should be able to burn discs thru your media player otherwise.
    If not, upload them to Dropbox or Google Drive, or even Soundcloud.
    Quote Originally Posted by James View Post

    I honestly didn't think people were that stupid...

  2. #212
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    16,897
    Onto a cd & non-writeable drive here.

    Dropbox proved to be the (very slowly uploading) solution. Cheers DW & DDW.
    On matchdays, I reckon it'll be a long time before my name is darlowolf...

  3. #213
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Northallerton, North Yorkshire
    Posts
    26,375
    SO..... I've got my new laptop and it didn't have Chrome installed on it. I went on the Internet Explorer, searched "Free Chrome Download".
    When I went to install it, it is in Spanish! Uninstalled it and searched ENGLISH Chrome Download.....It's STILL Spanish
    Went to the bottom of the page for languages and selected "English", did the same in the settings at the top right and it still says "Nueva pestana" when I open a new tap and all the offers it makes me for Password saves etc are in Spanish too.
    Anyone got any Idea how I can get one that prompts me in English?
    Wolves have ambition and wit... why is it such a crime?

  4. #214
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    15,552
    Are you downloading from the Chrome website?

    https://www.google.com/chrome/browse...top/index.html
    #prayforJohnny75

    Tweet.

  5. #215
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Northallerton, North Yorkshire
    Posts
    26,375
    Yes I downloaded it from the Chrome website but the instructions were all in English till it came to installation
    Wolves have ambition and wit... why is it such a crime?

  6. #216
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Cayman Islands
    Posts
    25,570
    Quote Originally Posted by darlowolf64 View Post
    Yes I downloaded it from the Chrome website but the instructions were all in English till it came to installation
    Try this Darlo https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95416?hl=en

  7. #217
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Northallerton, North Yorkshire
    Posts
    26,375
    Quote Originally Posted by Johnny75 View Post
    When I open the "index", top right the dropdown is all in Spanish!
    Luckily I'm at home so I'm gonna start the desktop and run through this via the position of the instructions on the English version on that.
    Wolves have ambition and wit... why is it such a crime?

  8. #218
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Northallerton, North Yorkshire
    Posts
    26,375
    Thanks Stan and Johnny....It was tough work trying to work out where the correct instructions were but I got there in the end!
    Wolves have ambition and wit... why is it such a crime?

  9. #219
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    16,897
    Quote Originally Posted by darlowolf64 View Post
    SO..... I've got my new laptop and it didn't have Chrome installed on it. I went on the Internet Explorer, searched "Free Chrome Download".
    When I went to install it, it is in Spanish! Uninstalled it and searched ENGLISH Chrome Download.....It's STILL Spanish
    Went to the bottom of the page for languages and selected "English", did the same in the settings at the top right and it still says "Nueva pestana" when I open a new tap and all the offers it makes me for Password saves etc are in Spanish too.
    Anyone got any Idea how I can get one that prompts me in English?
    What happened to waiting for the sales?
    Someone wanted to get back onto football manager
    On matchdays, I reckon it'll be a long time before my name is darlowolf...

  10. #220
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Northallerton, North Yorkshire
    Posts
    26,375
    Quote Originally Posted by lemonjelly View Post
    What happened to waiting for the sales?
    Someone wanted to get back onto football manager
    Guilty as charged!

    We went shopping to Teeside Park and I had to have a look in PC World...I couldn't help myself. It's a good 'un though.
    Having to start my FM14 game from scratch as when I downloaded Steam my account was empty of saved games. Ah well it'll all be good
    Wolves have ambition and wit... why is it such a crime?

  11. #221
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Cannock
    Posts
    7,495
    Right, I need help.
    My son has reloaded Windows 7 for me and everything seems fine, but on TWF the quick reply box is a blue/grey colour and won't let me type in it, what have I done ??
    I have 2 friends

  12. #222
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    West Sussex
    Posts
    5,690
    Every time my wife opens a new tab on Firefox she gets a warning that the redirection is dodgy. The URL is http://homepage-web.com/?s=acer&m=tab and from further investigation it seems that this is a form of browser hijack from some malware. Thing is, she hasn't downloaded any software or similar - two document attachments is all, apparently - and having run a McAfee virus scan nothing is flagged up as amiss.

    I've looked online at Avira and Norton for "homepage-web.com" and they return nothing either, however if you Google the partial URL there are a lot of forum-related instructions on how to remove it, mainly involving downloading some form of malware remover. This is what is troubling me - nothing on the 'name' websites yet lots of instructions to download and install something and it's left me wondering if these helpful links are in fact links which will result in acquiring more bad stuff? Anyone with any idea?

  13. #223
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Cannock
    Posts
    7,495
    I had a similar problem with a site called terdir.com which was basically a pop up generator whenever you click on an icon or open a new page, our IT bloke told me to download malwarebytes, its free, safe and seems to have worked
    I have 2 friends

  14. #224
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    6,964
    Quote Originally Posted by Wombat del combate View Post
    Every time my wife opens a new tab on Firefox she gets a warning that the redirection is dodgy. The URL is http://homepage-web.com/?s=acer&m=tab and from further investigation it seems that this is a form of browser hijack from some malware. Thing is, she hasn't downloaded any software or similar - two document attachments is all, apparently - and having run a McAfee virus scan nothing is flagged up as amiss.

    I've looked online at Avira and Norton for "homepage-web.com" and they return nothing either, however if you Google the partial URL there are a lot of forum-related instructions on how to remove it, mainly involving downloading some form of malware remover. This is what is troubling me - nothing on the 'name' websites yet lots of instructions to download and install something and it's left me wondering if these helpful links are in fact links which will result in acquiring more bad stuff? Anyone with any idea?
    pardon if you've already done this simple check, but...

    normally when you see something like that it's as simple as changing your homepage. so for example since that's in firefox, you'd go to Options, then in the General tab set your Home Page to something like google.com. you may also want to check your add/remove programs to ensure there's not some kind of toolbar (or other program you don't recognize) that may be forcing your browser settings.

    as far as malware protection, there are plenty of legitimate programs that will help you monitor, but never download one of those one-off "run this to remove xyz virus" applications. do the removal manually; any legitimate site will include instructions for what the steps actually are.

    you could also just grab something like malwarebytes to use alongside your antivirus (which you should have installed anyway); could be it fixes everything automatically the first time around. you may also want to install the WOT and adblock plus plugins for your browser, just for a bit of future proofing.
    <3 - guns, jesus, walmart, trucks, truck nuts, trump, brexit, rosters, half-half scarves
    </3 - tea, kebabs, monarchies, EU, the deep state, nandos

  15. #225
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The best part of Wolvo.
    Posts
    28,065
    Quote Originally Posted by Wombat del combate View Post
    Every time my wife opens a new tab on Firefox she gets a warning that the redirection is dodgy. The URL is http://homepage-web.com/?s=acer&m=tab and from further investigation it seems that this is a form of browser hijack from some malware. Thing is, she hasn't downloaded any software or similar - two document attachments is all, apparently - and having run a McAfee virus scan nothing is flagged up as amiss.

    I've looked online at Avira and Norton for "homepage-web.com" and they return nothing either, however if you Google the partial URL there are a lot of forum-related instructions on how to remove it, mainly involving downloading some form of malware remover. This is what is troubling me - nothing on the 'name' websites yet lots of instructions to download and install something and it's left me wondering if these helpful links are in fact links which will result in acquiring more bad stuff? Anyone with any idea?
    Download MalwareBytes and run a scan, if it's malware it will root it out and get rid of it. I run scans with it every week, it's a great program and I'd recommend it for anybody's regular PC maintenance routine. When you install it make sure to uncheck the Enable Free Trial box in the window that opens following the installation (see the picture below).

    MBAM.jpg

    It may also be worth installing and running SuperAntiSpyware and giving that a run. Once it's finished its scan make sure to close it down in the notification area and remove it from your Startup programs too. I only ever run it on demand and shut it down after use.
    Quote Originally Posted by Alan View Post
    FFS, Booz, this high horse you're on lately is bewildering.

  16. #226
    I also use Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (MBAM) in addition to my anti-virus program.

    In fact I use three programs in total

    AVG Internet Security (Paid version but free also available)
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (Freeware)
    Spybot S & D Anti-Spyware (Freeware)

    The AVG runs weekly automatically as well as real time protecting but I generally find that if I run MBAM and SPYBOT periodically one after the other after AVG has run they will find things the other hasn't as they are looking for different things so it is a belts and braces approach. I have been told that it is not advisable to run the programs simultaneously as they can conflict with each other.

  17. #227
    Freddeno's Avatar
    Freddeno is offline Koscielny Fan Club President, PTG Euro Winner 2016 and all round FPU artist - Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Luleň, Sweden
    Posts
    31,989
    yeah Malwarebytes is ace and the way to go, i use that and avast free anti-virus..

  18. #228
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    6,964
    Quote Originally Posted by freddeno View Post
    yeah Malwarebytes is ace and the way to go, i use that and avast free anti-virus..
    <3 - guns, jesus, walmart, trucks, truck nuts, trump, brexit, rosters, half-half scarves
    </3 - tea, kebabs, monarchies, EU, the deep state, nandos

  19. #229
    Freddeno's Avatar
    Freddeno is offline Koscielny Fan Club President, PTG Euro Winner 2016 and all round FPU artist - Sent from my XT1585 using Tapatalk
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Luleň, Sweden
    Posts
    31,989
    Quote Originally Posted by t3ch View Post
    read your post above, im currently using adblock add-on but havent tried WOT, will try it out now

  20. #230
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    West Sussex
    Posts
    5,690
    Yeah, I've got Malwarebytes and Spybot in addition to Avira AV and a Comodo firewall on my box. I'll grab the first two and have a go at sorting the good lady's out this afternoon. Still no idea where it's come from though - she only uses it for Facebook, e-mail and writing timetables/invoices.

  21. #231
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Bilbrook
    Posts
    89,720
    I have a bit of an issue which is causing me to scratch my head (not nits).

    Got some new games at Christmas, installed them all, tidied other stuff up, left around 36GB or so on my hard drive. Then mysteriously mid way through January I was down to 19GB - nothing new installed, save games are hardly going to be responsible. Got rid of some more stuff last week to get back to 27GB. Was still showing as that last night (I know as I looked at the C drive for something). Windows updated itself overnight - free space now 12GB.

    I've had to pop out now but ran Ccleaner and Malwarebytes before I went out and neither flagged anything. Avast and McAfee are always running so nothing should really get through. It's not the hibernate file as I have that disabled.

    Any ideas? I mean I could get rid of some other stuff, buy a flash drive etc but I'd rather not. Either something is causing the drive to report free space incorrectly or something somewhere has eaten over 30GB in the last six weeks, and I'd like to find the big fat greedy cunt.
    The rain falls hard on a humdrum town.

    http://oscillatingwildly.net
    Twitter
    Facebook

  22. #232
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    6,964
    You could very well have several gigs worth of saves.

    You may also want to check the update folders in your games. Not all applications delete their installation packages once downloaded, so you may have not only a bunch of patches installed, but a bunch of patch installs just sitting there. If a quick look isn't showing anything, a space analyzer can really help to see where your space is going.

    http://lifehacker.com/5835082/five-b...pace-analyzers
    <3 - guns, jesus, walmart, trucks, truck nuts, trump, brexit, rosters, half-half scarves
    </3 - tea, kebabs, monarchies, EU, the deep state, nandos

  23. #233
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Bilbrook
    Posts
    89,720
    Cheers mate. I will check the size of the save files later but of the new games I got, The Golf Club is all hosted online as far as I know and don't think F1/Grid Autosport will be taking up much. Also I'd started games on them all when the 36GB size was reported. And that doesn't explain 15GB going last night!
    The rain falls hard on a humdrum town.

    http://oscillatingwildly.net
    Twitter
    Facebook

  24. #234
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    6,964
    Quote Originally Posted by freddeno View Post
    read your post above, im currently using adblock add-on but havent tried WOT, will try it out now
    WOT is a great little extra bit of protection. If you go to a poorly rated site it'll pop up and warn you for whatever reason. I've actually had it save me from a phishing site or two when I wasn't paying attention (normally when mistyping an address that gets redirected), and I'm not exactly unsavvy. Those are two plugins I always install for people at work after having to fix their virus problems.

    Had a call last month where a coworker asked, "I'm trying to download firefox, so is the right address www.totallyfakefirefox.com or www.thisisavirusnotfirefoxlolol.net??" I obviously don't remember the exact addresses, but they were DEFINITELY blatant malware installations. WOT would've saved me some trouble with her! "Warning, fake downloads site, blah blah"
    <3 - guns, jesus, walmart, trucks, truck nuts, trump, brexit, rosters, half-half scarves
    </3 - tea, kebabs, monarchies, EU, the deep state, nandos

  25. #235
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    6,964
    Quote Originally Posted by Deutsch Wolf View Post
    Cheers mate. I will check the size of the save files later but of the new games I got, The Golf Club is all hosted online as far as I know and don't think F1/Grid Autosport will be taking up much. Also I'd started games on them all when the 36GB size was reported. And that doesn't explain 15GB going last night!
    15gb overnight is a bit much, not sure how to explain that one away off the top of my head...
    <3 - guns, jesus, walmart, trucks, truck nuts, trump, brexit, rosters, half-half scarves
    </3 - tea, kebabs, monarchies, EU, the deep state, nandos

  26. #236
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    West Sussex
    Posts
    5,690
    Scanned the laptop with Malwarebytes and Spybot and the former pulled up what appears to be a (the) browser hijack. Nothing on Spybot which I ran after though. Opening a new tab in Firefox still goes to the URL though although no warning from McAfee?

  27. #237
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    6,964
    did you check what I'd mentioned? it really could be as simple as just needing to adjust your homepage setting. malwarebytes, etc. will not fix your browser settings even if it successfully removes that stuff.
    <3 - guns, jesus, walmart, trucks, truck nuts, trump, brexit, rosters, half-half scarves
    </3 - tea, kebabs, monarchies, EU, the deep state, nandos

  28. #238
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    West Sussex
    Posts
    5,690
    Yeah. The homepage is a blank Firefox page and the default search engine is Google. There is no option that I can see which enables one to choose a different search engine when opening a new tab nor does there seem to be any option on what a tab should do when opened. I haven't gone through the software aspect yet though.

    It kind of reminds me of an issue I had when I updated Comodo and it set my searches to Yahoo, so perhaps something bundled in an Acer update pack has done the same.

  29. #239
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    West Sussex
    Posts
    5,690
    Damned warning came back. This after I shut the machine down having thought I'd nearly cracked it. So, after some more searching for both add-ons (none) and rogue programs (also none), it seems that refreshing Firefox - which seems a bit like a not-quite-full-factory-reset - has done the trick, however I'll wait until turning it off and on again before declaring it a total success.

  30. #240
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5,773
    Windows has decided to update on my computer and now the fonts all look a little weird. Looks like it's a known issue with rendering. Cheers Microsoft.

Similar Threads

  1. Techy stuff: Films on sticks?
    By Wolf Hunting in forum General Chatter
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 4th February 2014, 07:50 AM
  2. Girls stuff
    By Prof Heinz Wolff in forum General Chatter
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 30th January 2014, 06:31 AM
  3. Techy Website help
    By wanderer89 in forum General Chatter
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th December 2013, 10:12 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •